Skip to content

Best Sweepstakes Casinos by RTP

Mitchell Lebrun
By: Mitchell Lebrun | Last Updated: May 5, 2026

With over 200 sweepstakes casinos now live in the U.S. market, and many offering similar features and game libraries, there is very little to separate one product from the next. However, when deciding which site you choose to use, RTP has to be one of the top consideration.

RTP (Return to Player) is the rate each slot game pays out at. In theory, the RTP determines how many SC are rewarded for every SC that goes through the game. This rate can vary widely from site-to-site, but given the competitive nature of the industry, the rates are extremely player-friendly, particularly when compared to real money online and brick-and-mortar casinos.

How We Tested RTP Across 50+ Sweepstakes Casinos

To determine which sweepstakes casinos offer the best RTP, our team designed a test that included popular games from top studios that were commonly found at most sweepstakes casinos. In the event that one of our games wasn’t available on a particular platform, we would substitute in a similar game with a different skin.

The six games we pulled RTP from include:

  • 4 Pots Riches from Playson
  • 3 Super Hot Chillies from 3 Oaks
  • Wanted Dead or a Wild from Hacksaw Gaming
  • Snoop’s Dogg Dollars from BGaming
  • 3 Big Barrels Buffalo from Koala Games
  • Duck Hunters from No Limit City

Before we share the results, it is important to note why a sample size of just 6 games per site is enough to get a true read on each platform’s RTP. Every sweepstakes casino works directly with different game studios to determine what RTP version of their games they wish to use. Once the rate is determined, every game from that studio will be set to around that RTP.

Based on data we’ve received from our partners, the group of studios we selected is responsible for nearly 80% of slot action at sweepstakes casinos.

Sweepstakes Casinos RTP Test Results

To no surprise to our team, Wow Vegas came out of this test #1 overall. Wow built it’s reputation on offering the industry’s highest RTP and that held up in our testing. They were the only site to have an RTP of 96 or higher on every game we tested. Spree impressed as a smaller, bonus-friendly site that still offers favorable RTP, while sites like Sidepot and CrashDuel disappointed given the popularity of each platform.

CasinoLow RTPHigh RTPRTP
Wow Vegas96.1%96.8%96.3%
Chanced95.7%96.4%96.1%
High 5 Casino95.6%96.1%95.9%
Spree95.2%96.2%95.8%
SpinQuest95.4%96.2%95.8%
CrownCoins94.3%95.6%94.9%
MegaBonanza94.7%94.9%94.8%
Ace94.7%94.9%94.8%
SweepJungle92.4%96.4%94.7%
LuckyStake94.396.1%94.4%
Splash Coins93.7%96.0%94.3%
Mcluck93.9%94.7%94.3%
Lonestar93.7%94.6%94.2%
RealPrize93.7%94.7%94.1%
Hello Millions93.5%94.0%93.8%
Casino Click92.3%94.8%93.8%
Jackpota91.9%94.9%93.8%
Sidepot93.2%94.0%93.7%
Sweet Sweeps92%94.4%93.6%
Playtana91.6%96.3%93.4%
Dara Casino92%95.8%93.1%
CrashDuel90.6%93.8%92.2%

Date of test: February 25, 2026

RTP Test Games

Notes on Results

There are some additional notes we’d like to share from our tests. First, not every site lists the RTP for their games. In fact, Mega Frenzy, one of our staff’s favorite platforms, didn’t list RTP for a single title.

Additionally, we omitted several brands that were skins or sister sites of the platforms listed above. We tested, and the RTP you find at Wow Vegas will be similar to Rolla, and the RTP at Playtana will be similar to Funrize. In the event there was a noticeable difference, we listed both brands (McLuck and Jackpota for example).

The last big note on this experiment is that there were a handful of instances where the studios we wanted to test weren’t available. In these cases, we replaced the studios and games tested in order of popularity.

RTP vs Volatility: Why 96% Doesn’t Always Feel the Same

One of the biggest misconceptions in the slot world is that two games with identical RTP will feel identical to play. That simply isn’t true.

RTP is a long-term mathematical return. Volatility, on the other hand, determines how that return is distributed. A high-volatility game might technically pay back 96%, but it will do so in large, infrequent hits. You could spin for extended stretches with very little in base-game line pays, only to hit one massive bonus that makes up the difference. That’s where the huge swings come from.

Bonus-heavy, high-upside titles — like many modern Hacksaw, NoLimit City, and similar-style releases — are designed this way. The base game often feels dry because so much of the theoretical return is concentrated inside the bonus feature. When you hit, it can be enormous. But between those hits, the bankroll movement can be aggressive.

Low-volatility games distribute that same RTP much differently. They tend to provide steadier line pays, smaller bonus rounds, and a smoother overall session. You won’t typically see the same explosive top-end potential, but you also won’t experience the same dramatic droughts.

So when comparing sweepstakes casinos, RTP tells you which platform offers the better long-term value. Volatility tells you what kind of ride you’re signing up for.

1.75M WOW Coins + 35 SC Free
On First Purchase
WOW Vegas Review
21+. No purchase necessary, always free to play. Please play responsibly. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

How to Check RTP Yourself

We strongly recommend verifying RTP yourself instead of relying solely on marketing claims. Any reputable sweepstakes casino should make this information available inside the game.

Here’s how to find it:

  1. Open the slot you want to play in Sweeps Coin mode.
  2. Click the menu icon (usually three lines or a gear symbol).
  3. Select “Info,” “Paytable,” or “Game Rules.”
  4. Scroll to the bottom of the rules section.
  5. Look for a line that states “Return to Player,” “RTP,” or “Theoretical Return.”

In most cases, the RTP will be listed as a percentage (for example, 96.2%). Some studios list multiple RTP versions in their documentation, but the active version being used on the platform should be clearly shown inside the game interface. It is important to note here that RTP will vary based on the version of the game you are playing, and it is possible for game studios to lower the RTP when you buy a bonus vs regular gameplay.

If the RTP is not displayed within the game, the site you’re playing on should be able to provide it upon request. A transparent platform should have no issue confirming which RTP configuration they are running for a particular title.

The bottom line: it takes less than 30 seconds to verify RTP yourself, and doing so gives you a much clearer picture of the long-term value you’re getting from a platform.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do sweepstakes casinos have higher RTP than real-money casinos?

Sweepstakes casinos certainly offer higher RTP than your typical brick-and-mortar casino. The average across the industry is roughly 94%, while the average RTP on the Vegas Strip is typically right at (or just below) 90%. As for real money gaming, they are closer to 92% and still just slightly tighter than sweeps.

Can sweepstakes casinos change RTP?

Yes, we’ve documented several site-wide RTP changes and have even discussed them with some operators. For many brands, particularly newer brands with smaller player bases, finding the right blend between offering bonuses and high RTP takes time. As a specific example, the last time we pulled RTP at Playtana it came in at just over 90%, but with this latest update their RTP came in at 93.4%.

Does RTP affect bonus playthrough?

Absolutely. If you’re looking to play through your bonus funds to make them redemption-eligible, high RTP + low volatility games are the way to go. Just keep in mind, most sweepstakes casinos utilize sophisticated CRM systems and you’ll quickly stop receiving bonus offers if this is the way you play.

Is RTP different in Gold Coin mode?

Yes, while we didn’t pull GC return to player numbers for this test, it is very common to see sweepstakes casinos offer 96-98% RTP for gold coin mode.

What is the highest RTP sweepstakes casino in 2026?

Wow Vegas holds the crown for having the best RTP in the industry. The site has been around for years, and has made it abundantly clear that they’d rather rely on a high-quality game library and player-friendly RTP than constantly over-bonusing their players.

How often should RTP be checked?

RTP isn’t something you need to check every time you log onto your favorite sweepstakes casino. We recommend checking after you initially open your account, and then periodically from there on out. Trust your gut on this one, casino players can often feel the difference between 92% and 96% RTP.

Mitchell Lebrun

Mitchell Lebrun is our in-house online casino expert, with a broad focus that includes everything from trending slot games to new sweepstakes casino apps. Mitch is an avid fan of the Portland Trailblazers.